Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island
America's most enduring symbol on Liberty Island, with the moving Ellis Island museum alongside.
Don't miss at Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island
- ◆ Crown or pedestal access
- ◆ Ellis Island immigration museum
- ◆ Harbor ferry views
Insider tip
Book crown tickets far ahead; the Staten Island Ferry gives a free passing view.
Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island — visitor questions
What is Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island known for?
America's most enduring symbol on Liberty Island, with the moving Ellis Island museum alongside. Highlights include: Crown or pedestal access; Ellis Island immigration museum; Harbor ferry views.
Where is Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island?
Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island is in New York Harbor, New York — Liberty Island, New York, NY 10004. More info: https://www.nps.gov/stli
Any tips for visiting Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island?
Book crown tickets far ahead; the Staten Island Ferry gives a free passing view.
Can Chauffyr take me to Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island?
Yes — Chauffyr provides a private, fixed-price chauffeur to Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island and between every stop on your New York itinerary, with no parking or driving to worry about.
More places in New York
All of New York →Central Park
Manhattan
843 acres of designed wilderness in the middle of Manhattan — the city's green heart.
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Upper East Side
The Met — two million works spanning 5,000 years on Fifth Avenue's Museum Mile.
Empire State Building
Midtown
The 1931 art-deco icon — still one of the great New York skyline views, day or night.
Times Square & Broadway
Midtown
The dazzling neon heart of the Theater District — and the gateway to a Broadway show.
Museum of Modern Art (MoMA)
Midtown
The world's most influential modern-art collection, moments from Fifth Avenue.
Top of the Rock
Midtown
The Rockefeller Center observation decks — the one view that includes the Empire State itself.
