What's on this week
New YorkNov 1TCS New York City Marathon Mega Week· New York chauffeur →•New YorkOct 8NYCC 2026 - New York Comic Con Mega Week· Jacob K. Javits Convention Center· New York chauffeur →•Las VegasNov 19Las Vegas Grand Prix Mega Week· Las Vegas Strip Circuit· Las Vegas chauffeur →•Las VegasOct 25Oracle OpenWorld and CloudWorld· The Venetian Convention and Expo Center· Las Vegas chauffeur →•Los AngelesOct 17Wisconsin Badgers vs UCLA Bruins· Rose Bowl Stadium· Los Angeles chauffeur →•Los AngelesOct 30Los Angeles Comic Con Trending· Los Angeles Convention Center· Los Angeles chauffeur →•MiamiNov 6NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Championship· Homestead-Miami Speedway· Miami chauffeur →•MiamiOct 3Miami Carnival· Miami-Dade County Fair & Exposition, Inc.· Miami chauffeur →•ChicagoSep 28Philadelphia Eagles vs Chicago Bears· Soldier Field· Chicago chauffeur →•ChicagoOct 8Abbott Health & Fitness Expo Trending· McCormick Place· Chicago chauffeur →•San FranciscoSep 27Los Angeles Dodgers vs San Francisco Giants· Oracle Park· San Francisco chauffeur →•San FranciscoNov 21The Great Dickens Christmas Fair· Cow Palace· San Francisco chauffeur →•LondonSep 26UEFA Nations League - League A - England vs Spain· Wembley Stadium· London chauffeur →•LondonOct 23MCM London Comic Con Trending· ExCeL London· London chauffeur →•DubaiNov 14DP World Tour Championship· Dubai chauffeur →•DubaiOct 13GITEX Global Trending· Dubai chauffeur →•
West Bottoms, Kansas City

The Golden Ox

Steakhouse · $$$

A revived 1949 steakhouse in the historic West Bottoms stockyards district.

What to order

Signature dishes at The Golden Ox

  • ◆ Dry-aged steaks
  • ◆ Stockyards history
  • ◆ Classic sides
The Golden Ox — signature dish
The Golden Ox — the dining room
The Golden Ox — on the plate

Illustrative imagery · Steakhouse

FAQs

The Golden Ox — diner questions

What should I order at The Golden Ox?

Signature choices at The Golden Ox include: Dry-aged steaks; Stockyards history; Classic sides.

What kind of restaurant is The Golden Ox?

The Golden Ox is a steakhouse restaurant in West Bottoms, Kansas City. A revived 1949 steakhouse in the historic West Bottoms stockyards district.

Where is The Golden Ox and how do I book?

The Golden Ox is at 1600 Genessee St, Kansas City, MO 64102. Reserve via https://www.thegoldenox.com.

Can Chauffyr drive me to The Golden Ox?

Yes — Chauffyr provides private, fixed-price chauffeur service to The Golden Ox and across Kansas City, so your whole party can dine without driving or parking.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to run the Site, measure performance, and — with your consent — for analytics and advertising. Strictly necessary cookies are always on. Read our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.