Napa Valley
America's most storied wine region — 16 sub-appellations along a 30-mile valley, home to the world-benchmark Cabernet Sauvignon that beat Bordeaux at the 1976 Judgment of Paris.
Napa Cabernet is the New World's answer to Left Bank Bordeaux — cassis, graphite and cedar wrapped in velvety, sun-ripened tannin. Sub-AVAs matter: Rutherford's 'dust', Oakville's power, Stags Leap's silk, Howell Mountain's grip.
Style: Ripe, structured, age-worthy reds with plush black-fruit and mountain-fruit tannins; opulent barrel-fermented Chardonnay.
Wineries & vineyards in Napa Valley

Opus One
Oakville · Est. 1979
Cassis, graphite and violets in a spine of ultra-fine tannin; effortlessly cellar-worthy 20+ years.
Stag's Leap Wine Cellars
Stags Leap District · Est. 1970
Silky, red-and-black-fruited Cabernet with graceful structure; the benchmark for finesse in Napa.

Caymus Vineyards
Rutherford · Est. 1972
Opulent cassis, cocoa and vanilla with a supple, mouth-coating finish.

Cakebread Cellars
Rutherford · Est. 1973
Bright citrus-and-oak Chardonnay; the Cabernet is balanced with fresh acidity and cedar.
Duckhorn Vineyards
St. Helena · Est. 1976
Plush, plummy Merlot with graphite and mocha; polished and dinner-ready.
Chateau Montelena
Calistoga · Est. 1882
Taut, mineral Chardonnay that ages for decades; the Estate Cabernet is firm and savoury.

Beringer Vineyards
St. Helena · Est. 1876
The Private Reserve is a benchmark, age-worthy Napa Cabernet — cassis, cedar and toasty oak.
Robert Mondavi Winery
Oakville · Est. 1966
To Kalon Cabernet is powerful yet refined; Fumé Blanc pioneered oak-aged Sauvignon Blanc in the US.

Inglenook
Rutherford · Est. 1879
Rubicon is a graceful, Rutherford-dust Cabernet blend with tobacco, cassis and fine tannin.
Far Niente
Oakville · Est. 1885
Poised, understated Cabernet and a rich, barrel-fermented Chardonnay — classic Napa polish.
Shafer Vineyards
Stags Leap District · Est. 1972
Dense yet lifted — black cherry, espresso and cocoa with sweet, mountain-fruit tannin.
Joseph Phelps Vineyards
St. Helena · Est. 1973
Insignia is grand and structured — cassis, dark chocolate and cedar built for long ageing.
Grgich Hills Estate
Rutherford · Est. 1977
Restrained, mineral Chardonnay and a classically proportioned Cabernet — freshness over flash.

Trefethen Family Vineyards
Oak Knoll District · Est. 1968
Crisp, citrusy Chardonnay and a savoury Dragon's Tooth blend — the cool Oak Knoll signature.
Darioush
Napa Valley · Est. 1997
Lush, polished Cabernet and a rare Napa Shiraz — generous fruit and sweet spice.
Hall Wines
St. Helena · Est. 2003
Polished, dark-fruited Cabernet with fine-grained tannin and generous oak.

Domaine Chandon
Yountville · Est. 1973
Crisp, citrus-and-brioche sparkling; a joyful start or finish to any wine day.

Castello di Amorosa
Calistoga · Est. 2007
Approachable Italian-style reds; the destination is the castle itself.

Schramsberg Vineyards
Calistoga · Est. 1965
Toasty, complex, long-lees-aged sparkling with genuine ageing potential.
Domaine Carneros
Carneros · Est. 1987
Elegant, chalky sparkling; Le Rêve is one of California's finest Blanc de Blancs.

Mumm Napa
Rutherford · Est. 1979
Crisp, elegant traditional-method sparkling; the prestige DVX cuvée ages gracefully.
Frog's Leap Winery
Rutherford · Est. 1981
Fresh, food-friendly, lower-alcohol wines with vibrant acidity and true varietal character.
Chimney Rock Winery
Stags Leap District · Est. 1980
Classic Stags Leap silkiness — red plum, violets and supple tannin.

Artesa Vineyards & Winery
Carneros · Est. 1991
Bright Carneros Chardonnay and Pinot; go for the view and stay for the bubbles.
Nickel & Nickel
Oakville · Est. 1997
A masterclass in site expression — taste Oakville, Rutherford and Howell Mountain side by side.
Sterling Vineyards
Calistoga · Est. 1964
Easy-drinking Napa classics; the gondola ride and views are the headline.
Beaulieu Vineyard
Rutherford · Est. 1900
The Georges de Latour Private Reserve is a benchmark, cellar-worthy Rutherford Cabernet.
Silverado Vineyards
Stags Leap District · Est. 1981
Polished, red-fruited Cabernet with supple Stags Leap texture and gentle oak.
Rombauer Vineyards
St. Helena · Est. 1980
Ripe, creamy and tropical — unabashedly lush, oak-kissed Chardonnay.

Charles Krug Winery
St. Helena · Est. 1861
Classic, savoury Napa Cabernet steeped in more than 160 years of valley history.

Clos Du Val
Stags Leap District · Est. 1972
Restrained, Bordeaux-inflected Cabernet with fine-grained tannin and freshness.
Sequoia Grove
Rutherford · Est. 1978
Quintessential 'Rutherford dust' Cabernet — cocoa, cassis and a fine, dusty grip.
Best restaurants in Napa Valley

The French Laundry
French · Contemporary Tasting Menu · Yountville · 3 Michelin Stars
One of the most celebrated restaurants in America — a pilgrimage for serious diners.
What to order
Auberge du Soleil
French · Californian · Rutherford · 1 Michelin Star
Michelin-starred hillside dining with sweeping Napa Valley views.
What to orderKenzo Napa
Japanese · Kaiseki · Napa · 1 Michelin Star
Refined kaiseki counter in downtown Napa.
What to orderAuro
Californian · Produce-led · Calistoga · 1 Michelin Star
At Four Seasons Napa Valley — produce-driven fine dining.
What to order
PRESS
Steakhouse · Californian · St. Helena · 1 Michelin Star
The definitive Napa steakhouse for a Cabernet-and-beef pairing.
What to orderLa Toque
French · Contemporary · Napa · 1 Michelin Star
A long-standing Michelin table with a masterful wine program.
What to order
Bouchon Bistro
French Bistro · Yountville
Thomas Keller's classic French bistro — the accessible sibling to The French Laundry.
What to orderFarmstead at Long Meadow Ranch
Farm-to-Table · Californian · St. Helena
A converted-barn restaurant sourcing from Long Meadow Ranch's own farm, gardens and herds.
What to orderBistro Jeanty
French Country Bistro · Yountville
A beloved country-French bistro; the tomato soup in puff pastry is legendary.
What to orderAngèle Restaurant
French · Riverfront · Napa
A romantic French bistro in a converted boathouse on the Napa River.
What to orderGott's Roadside
Casual · Burgers & Shakes · St. Helena
The iconic wine-country drive-in for a relaxed lunch between tastings.
What to orderNapa Valley wine FAQs
How many wineries can you visit in Napa Valley in a day?
With a private chauffeur, most guests comfortably visit 3–4 Napa Valley wineries in a day, allowing time for seated tastings, lunch and travel between estates.
What wine is Napa Valley best known for?
Napa Valley is most famous for Cabernet Sauvignon. Napa Cabernet is the New World's answer to Left Bank Bordeaux — cassis, graphite and cedar wrapped in velvety, sun-ripened tannin. Sub-AVAs matter: Rutherford's 'dust', Oakville's power, Stags Leap's silk, Howell Mountain's grip.
Do Napa Valley wineries require reservations?
Most premium Napa Valley wineries now require a reservation for seated tastings. Chauffyr can coordinate timing so your visits flow smoothly.
Why hire a chauffeur for Napa Valley?
A professional chauffeur lets everyone in your party taste safely, avoids parking and navigation, and keeps a relaxed, door-to-door schedule across Napa Valley.
See Napa Valley the right way — chauffeured
Flat-rate, door-to-door wine days. We coordinate the route so you can taste, dine and relax.
